Parallel sessions by category

 

1.1. Astrophysics, cosmology and subatomic physics I, chair Emilia Kilpua (Wednesday March 22, SOK Hall)

12:20 - 13:00 Stellar wind interaction with planetary atmospheres: shaping the atmospheric evolution - K. Kislyakova (Invited talk)
13:00 - 13:20 Remote Sensing Observations of Erupting Coronal Mass Ejections - E. Palmerio
13:20 - 13:40 Modelling of Coronal Mass Ejections Using Realistic Inversion of the
Photospheric Electric Field - E. Lumme

13:40 - 14:00 Comparing Coronal and Heliospheric Magnetic Fields Over Several Solar
Cycles - J. S. Koskela

14:00 - 14:20 Supernova Driven Turbulence: Magnetic Field and Multiphase Structure of
the Interstellar Medium - F. A. Gent

1.2. Astrophysics, cosmology and subatomic physics II, chair Syksy Räsänen (Wednesday March 22, SOK Hall)

15:00 - 15:40 Dark Matter Around the Milky Way - T. Sawala (Invited talk, changed)
15:40 - 16:00 Determination of the theta23 Octant in the Deep Underground Neutrino
Experiment - S. Vihonen

16:00 - 16:20 Neutrinophilic Higgs Doublet Models - T. J. Kärkkäinen
16:20 - 16:40 EPPS16: First Nuclear Parton Distributions with LHC Data - K. J. Eskola
16:40 - 17:00 Jet Transverse Fragmentation Momentum from h-h Correlations in pp and p-pB
Collisions at the ALICE Experiment - J. Viinikainen

1.3. Astrophysics, cosmology and subatomic physics III, chair Kimmo Tuominen (Thursday March 23, SOK Hall)

10:00 - 10:40 Looking into Dark: the search for Dark Matter in theory and experiment - L. Covi (Invited talk)
10:40 - 11:00 Collider Signatures of Sneutrino Dark Matter in Left-Right Supersymmetry -
H. Waltari

11:00 - 11:20 Controversy in the Top Quark Mass - H. Siikonen

2.1. Soft matter physics I, chair Matilda Backholm (Wednesday March 22, A304)

12:20 - 12:40 Optically-pumped magnetometers for biomagnetic measurements of the human brain - J. Iivanainen
12:40 - 13:00 Diffusion Weighted MRI: How to detect and handle measurement errors due to subject motion during clinical image acquisition - V. Sairanen
13:00 - 13:20 Cardiovascular magnetic resonance tagging - L. Lehmonen
13:20 - 13:40 Friction And Wetting Transitions Of Magnetic Droplets On Micropillared Superhydrophobic Surfaces - Anas Al-Azawi
13:40 - 14:00 Photoplethysmography combined with ir-camera and patterns from different anatomical locations of human body - M. Huotari

2.2. Soft matter physics II, chair Nonappa (Thursday March 23, A304)

12:20 - 12:40 Correlated Brownian Interface And Translational Dynamics Simulation For Nuclear Spin Relaxation In Fluid Membrane Phases - P. Håkansson
12:40 - 13:00 Anomalous droplet motion inside superhydrophobic capillaries - M. Vuckovac
13:00 - 13:20 Semi-flexible polymer translocation through a nanopore - J. Sarabadani
13:20 - 13:40 Oscillating ferrofluid droplet microrheology - M. Backholm
13:40 - 14:00 (moved) Supracolloidal self-assembly of nanoparticles to 2D nanosheets and capsids - Nonappa

3.1. Quantum technology I, chair Mika Sillanpää (Wednesday March 22, Nokia Hall)

12:20 - 13:00Microwave optomechanics: a platform for mechanical quantum technologies - G. Steele (Invited talk)
13:00 - 13:20 Quantum thermodynamics with Bohmian mechanics - R. Sampaio
13:20 - 13:40 Adiabatic processes with a three-level artificial atom - G. S. Paraoanu
13:40 - 14:00 Qubit initialization protocol with a tunable environment - J. Tuorila
14:00 - 14:20 Magnetic flux sensor based on a superconducting circuit - S. Danilin

3.2. Quantum technology II, chair Sorin Paraoanu (Thursday March 23, C350 Wihuri)

14:40 - 15:20 Probing degeneracy, spin configuration and hybridization of GaAs based quantum dots - V. Maisi (Invited talk)
15:20 - 15:40 Fractional quantum Hall effect and Wigner crystallization in suspended Corbibo graphene disk - A. Laitinen
15:40 - 16:00 Superconducting tunnel junctions and nanorefrigeration using InAs nanowires - J. Mastomäki

5.1. Applied physics and instrumentation I, chair Sayani Majumdar (Wednesday March 22, A304)

15:00 - 15:20 MARA in-flight mass separator - J. Hilton
15:20 - 15:40 Neutrino detectors, neutrino oscillations, liquid argon TPC - W. H. Trzaska
15:40 - 16:00 Feedback-control in an ultrasonic drug delivery device - T. Puranen
16:00 - 16:20 Development of an actinide ion source by in-gas-cell laser resonance ionisation at the IGISOL facility - S. Geldhof
16:20 - 16:40 Manipulation of hydrogel surface by tapered structure actuated with ultrasound - T. Sillanpää

5.2. Applied physics and instrumentation II, chair Tommi Hakala (Thursday March 23, A304)

10:00 - 10:20 Proximity-induced spin polarization of graphene in contact with half-metallic manganite - S. Majumdar
10:20 - 10:40 Carbon Microfactory – Microfluidics for sorting carbon nanotubes - J. Borovský
10:40 - 11:00 Magnetohydrodynamic effect on the acoustic field of electric sparks - R. Vänskä
11:00 - 11:20 Aerosol-based directed assembly of single walled carbon nanotubes - P. Laiho

5.3. Applied physics and instrumentation III, chair Joonas Peltonen (Friday March 24, A304)

10:00 - 10:20 Bolometry At Extreme - M. Möttönen
10:20 - 10:40 Properties of a new beam quality identifier for small-field radiotherapy - J. Niemela
10:40 - 11:00 CMS Phase I Pixel Detector Upgrade - P. Luukka

6.1. Optical physics I, chair Andryi Shevchenko (Wednesday March 22, C350 Wihuri)

15:00 - 15:20 Lasing in dark and bright modes of a finite-sized plasmonic lattice - A.I. Väkeväinen
15:20 - 15:40 Geometry dependence of surface lattice resonances in plasmonic nanoparticle arrays - R. Guo
15:40 - 16:00 From DNA to nanoplasmonics and nanoelectronics - K. Tapio
16:00 - 16:20 A metamaterial that compensates for optical diffraction - M. Nyman
16:20 - 16:40 Surface plasmon polaritons of controlled coherence - A.T. Friberg

6.2. Optical physics II, chair Konstantinos Daskalakis (Thursday March 23, A304)

14:40 - 15:00 Vectorial second-harmonic generation imaging with Bessel beam - L. Turquet
15:00 - 15:20 T-matrix approach for finite plasmonic lattices: Explaining the far-field emission from dark-mode lasing - M. Nečada
15:20 - 15:40 Vector-light quantum complementarity - A. Norrman

7.1. Cluster and nucleation physics I, chair Hanna Vehkamäki (Thursday March 23, Nokia Hall)

14:40 - 15:20 They call it free energy so, hey, why pay? - J. De Yoreo (Invited talk)
15:20 - 15:40 Water on calcite - Self-assembly and desorption at low coverage - V. Haapasilta
15:40 - 16:00 Molecular dynamics simulations and isothermal homogenous nucleation - R. Halonen

7.2. Cluster and nucleation physics II, chair Taina Ruuskanen (Friday March 24, A304)

10:00 - 10:20 Comparison of measured and modelled dimethylamine-sulfuric acid nanoparticle hygroscopicity - O.-P. Tikkanen
10:20 - 10:40 Fragmentation of sulfuric acid-ammonia clusters inside a CI-APi-TOF - M. Passananti
10:40 - 11:00 Probing structure and chemical properties of free-standing clusters with synchrotron radiation - N. Prisle

7.3. Cluster and nucleation physics III, chair Evgeni Zapadinsky (Friday March 24, A304)

12:00 - 12:40 Towards a molecular level understanding of ice formation in the atmosphere - A. Michaelides (Invited talk)
12:40 - 13:00 Modelling the role of surface microstructure in heterogenous nucleation of ice - O. Pakarinen

8.1. Computational physics I, chair Eero Holmström (Thursday March 23, Nokia Hall)

10:00 - 10:40 Challenges in simulating materials under irradiation: energetic impact events - A. Sand (Invited talk)
10:40 - 11:00 Irradiation induced defect and dislocation evolution in equiatomic multicomponent alloys - F. Granberg
11:00 - 11:20 Computing thermal effect on nonlinear optical properties of small atoms - J. Tiihonen
11:20 - 11:40 Multiscale modeling of polycrystalline graphene - P. Hirvonen

8.2. Computational physics II, chair Mathias Groth (Thursday March 23, SOK Hall)

14:40 - 15:20 Plasma to hardware: the bits in between - R. Rochford (Invited talk)
15:20 - 15:40 Assessing ion-electron equilibration in the scrape-off layer in tokamak fusion devices - A. Holm
15:40 - 16:00 Next-level electron dynamics through optimal control and plasmonic fields - J. Solanpää
16:00 - 16:20 Structural changes in two-dimensional materials under electron beam - H.-P. Komsa

8.3. Computational physics III, chair Ronan Rochford (Friday March 24, SOK Hall)

10:00 - 10:40 Machine-learning for materials and molecules - M. Ceriotti (Invited talk)
10:40 - 11:00 Artificial neural networks for atomic migration barrier prediction - J. Lahtinen
11:00 - 11:20 Molecular doping of carbon nanotube networks - T. Ketolainen
11:20 - 11:40 Order from chaos: Controllable quantum scars - J. Keski-Rahkonen 

8.4. Computational physics IV, chair Ville Haapasilta (Friday March 24, SOK Hall)

12:00 - 12:40 Tearing molecular clusters limb from limb to compute their surface tension - I. Ford (Invited talk)
12:40 - 13:00 Multiscale modelling of nano-protrusion growth on metal surfaces under electric fields - E. Baibuz
13:00 - 13:20 Calculations of magnetic states of transition metal clusters using a self-interaction corrected energy functional - T. Ghosh
13:20 - 13:40 Theoretical spectroscopy for molecules with a down-folded effective Hamiltonian - M. Dvorak

9.1. Surface physics I, chair Peter Liljeroth (Thursday March 23, C350 Wihuri)

10:00 - 10:40 Manipulating the magnetic anisotropy of molecules - N. Pascual (Invited talk)
10:40 - 11:00 Coupled Yu-Shiba-Rusinov states in molecular dimers on NbSe2 - S. Kezilebieke
11:00 - 11:20 The Majorana STM as a perfect detector of odd-frequency superconductivity - P. Burset

9.2. Surface physics II, chair Avijit Kumar (Thursday March 23, C350 Wihuri)

12:20 - 13:00 Tracking the ultrafast motion of a single molecule by femtosecond terahertz scanning tunneling microscopy - J. Repp (Invited talk)
13:00 - 13:40 The not-so-innocent surface: Scanning probe experiments where the surface matters- F. Schulz (invited talk)
13:40 - 14:00 Efficient Bayesian inference of surface adsorption - M. Todorovic

10.1. Condensed matter theory I, chair Pablo Burset (Wednesday March 22, Nokia Hall)

15:00 - 15:40 Single-particle emission from time-dependently driven quantum dots - J. Splettstoesser (Invited talk)
15:40 - 16:00 Periodic thermodynamics of micro- and nano-systems - K. Brandner
16:00 - 16:20 Time-dependent density-functional theory for strongly interacting electrons - L. Cort
16:20 - 16:40 D-wave superconductivity and magnetic order in the 2D Hubbard model within dynamical mean-field theory - T. I. Vanhala
16:40 - 17:00 Waiting time distribution of a periodically driven single-electron turnstile - E. Potanina

10.2. Condensed matter theory II, chair Teemu Ojanen (Thursday March 23, Nokia Hall)

12:20 - 13:00 First steps toward quantum information processing with Majorana bound states - M. Leijnse (Invited talk)
13:00 - 13:40 Simulations of structural damage in SiO2 and Si3N4 by Swift Heavy Ions - H. Vazquez
13:40 - 14:00 Performance of GGA and hybrid functionals in calculation of thermal conductivity of Cu2O - J. Linnera
13:40 - 14:00 Gas Phase Synthesis of Multifunctional Fe-based Nanocubes - J. Zhao

10.3. Condensed matter theory III, chair Kay Brandner (Friday March 24, Nokia Hall)

12:00 - 12:40 Designer topological matter - T. Ojanen (Invited),
12:40 - 13:00 Metamaterial theory for low temperature heat capacity of phononic crystal membranes - T. A. Puurtinen

11.1. Physics education research, chairs Inkeri Kontro and Szabolcs Galambosi (Wednesday March 23, A305)

12:20 - 12:40 Primetime learning – collaborative and interactive physics teaching – P. Koskinen
12:40 - 13:00 The reformed introductory and intermediate physics laboratory courses at the University of Helsinki – S. Galambosi
13:00 - 13:20 Developing multidisciplinary university level climate change education in Finland: First experiences – S.-L. Sihto-Nissilä
13:20 - 13:40 Better learning by better testing – K. Tuominen
13:40 - 14:00 Climate.now – online learning material about climate change for higher education – L. Riuttanen
14:00 - 14:20 Benefiting from course feedback – experinces from physics courses – I. Kontro

valid xhtml 1.0 | updated on 2016-10-14 | stylesheet by Teemu Hynninen